top page banner
planning criteria page banner
 
 
  • Architectural House Plans.
  • Planning Consultancy.
  • House Reports.
  • Retrofitting Advice.
  • Energy Consultancy.
  • BER Assessments

DO I REQUIRE PLANNING PERMISSION FOR EXTERNAL WALL INSULATION?
External insulation works to your home under the Home Energy Saving scheme may be exempted from the planning code. However, it should be noted that external insulation of a structure would constitute exempted development under Section 4(1) (h) of the Planning and Development Act 2000 only if it “constituted works which do not materially affect the external appearance of the structure so as to render the appearance inconsistent with the character of the structure or of neighbouring structures”.
If there is any doubt about whether or not the particular external insulation proposed for your home will affect the character of the structure as an SEAI grant applicant you are advised to contact the planning authority in your area to clarify the matter.
Please note also that, in the case of protected structures, proposed protected structures, and buildings within Architectural Conservation Areas, the usual exemptions from the requirements of planning permission may not apply and the advice of the planning authority should always be obtained by you before carrying out any works.

 

   
 
  © Matt Fitzpatrick | Renewme.ie Site by Big Push Design